Monday, 20 May 2019

Daily Reasoning Quiz for RRB JE : 21/05/2019

Directions (1-5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions. 

Seven friends M, N, O, P, Q, R and S live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them got different percentages in their graduate examination viz. 65%, 70%, 75%, 80%,85%,90%,95% but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who got 75% lives on the floor numbered 3. Only one person lives between O and the one who got 75%. The one who got 90% lives immediately above O. Only one person lives between the one who got 90% and the one who got 70%. The number of people living between O and the one who got 70% is the same as that between the one who got 90% and R. N lives on an odd-numbered floor. N got 15 % more than the one who lives on floor number 4. Only two people live between Q and the one who got 85%. The one who got 80% lives on one of the floors below Q but not on floor number 2. Only two people live between M and S. The one who got 65% lives immediately below M.

Q1. How many people live between S and N?
(a) Three 
(b) One 
(c) Five 
(d) Four 
(e) One 

Q2. Who amongst the following live(s) between P and the one who got 65 %? 
(a) Both Q and S
(b) Only S 
(c) Both R and the one who got 65 % 
(d) Only the one who got 90 %
(e) Both R and the one who got 75 % 

Q3. As per the given arrangement, four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group? 
(a) Q-85 %
(b) P-70 %
(c) S-95%
(d) P-65
(e) O-70%

Q4. Which of the following statements is true with respect to the given arrangement? 
(a) Only two people live between P and O. 
(b) Q got 90%. 
(c) N lives on floor number 7. 
(d) The one who got 65% lives immediately above P. 
(e) None of the given options is true 

Q5. If O is related to 75% and Q is related to 95%, then in the same way S is related to?
(a) 85%
(b) 95%
(c) 65%
(d) 70%
(e) 75%

Solutions(1-5):

S1.  Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends P,Q,R,S,T,U, V and W are seated in a straight line at an equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some are facing south. T is an immediate neighbour of one who is sitting at an extreme end of the line. Only three people sit between T and V. S sits second to the right of V. S does not sit at an extreme end of the line. W sits on the immediate left of P. W is not an immediate neighbour of V. The immediate neighbour of P faces opposite directions.(i.e. If one neighbour faces north then other faces south and vice versa.) The persons sitting at the extreme ends faces opposite directions.(i.e. If one person faces north then other faces south and vice versa.)Q sits second to the left of U. U faces north. U is not an immediate neighbour of T. The immediate neighbours of U faces same directions.(i.e. If one neighbour faces north then other also faces north and if one neighbour faces south then other also faces south).Both T and Q face a direction opposite to that of S.(i.e. If S faces north then T and Q faces south and vice-versa.)

Q6. As per the following arrangements, which of the following statements is not true with respect to P . ?
(a) P faces south.
(b) P is fourth to the right of Q.
(c) P is 2nd to left of T.
(d) P is between V and W.
(e) None of these

Q7. How many person sit on the left of Q ?
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the position of S with respect to P ?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to left
(c) Third to right
(d) Fourth to left
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following is immediate neighbour of Q?
(a) T,S
(b) T,U
(c) V,U
(d) R,S
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the given five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of them does not belong to that group .?
(a) R
(b) S
(c) P
(d) U
(e) V

Solutions(6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

No comments:

Post a comment