Sunday, 20 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 21st May 2018

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are of different ages viz. 15yr, 18yr, 25yr, 28yr, 34yr, 36yr and 37yr. They like different colors Black, White, Green, grey, Pink, Red and yellow. All the given information not in the same order. E’s age is a perfect square and he likes grey colour. D is 3 years younger than B who is not the oldest person among all. A likes pink color. C is older than F but younger than G who is not the oldest person among all. C likes Black color. Neither B nor D like Red colour. Neither B nor F like Yellow colour. The person who like yellow colour is younger than only one person. D’s age is multiple of 5 but not a perfect square. E’s age is an odd number.

Q1. Which of the following is the total age of E, D and B?
(a) 50yr
(b) 52yr
(c) 54yr
(d) 58yr
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following color is liked by the person who is youngest among all?
(a) Black
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) Either a or b
(e) Either b or c

Q3. How many years of difference between the age of E and F?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) More than four

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group, find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) F
(e) G

Q5. Which of the following combination is true regarding to the given statement?
(a) B-34
(b) C-15
(c) G-18
(d) D-15
(e) E-28

Solutions ( 1 - 5) :

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(e)
S3, ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A person starts walking from point X to the east direction, after walking of 5km to reach point P from there he turns towards left and then walk 4km to reach point Q. Then turn to his right and walk 5km to reach point R then turn to his right and walk 4km to reach point S then move towards his left and walk 3km to reach point T then again turn right and walk 3km to reach point U finally turn to his right and walk 8km to reach point Y.

Q6. How far (Shortest Distance) and which direction is point X with respect to point Y?
(a) √30km North
(b) 34km north east
(c) 2√34km south west
(d) √34km north west
(e) None of these.

Q7. In which direction is point T with respect to point Y?
(a) North east
(b) South east
(c) North
(d) West
(e) South west

Q8. What is the total distance between point X to point T?
(a) 10km
(b) 12km
(c) 13km
(d) 14km
(e) 15km

Solutions ( 6 - 8)

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)

Directions (9-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, J, M, K, C, E, L and D are eight family members. There are three generation and two married couple in the family. A is father of C who is married to E who is Sister in law of K. L is brother in law of A who has only two sons and no daughter. J and M are siblings who are youngest member in the family. C has one son and one daughter. M is female. D is mother of C.

Q9. What is the relation of D with respect to E?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Mother In law
(d) Father in law
(e) None of these.

Q10. What the relation of K with respect to M?
(a) Uncle
(b) Aunty
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) None of these.

Solutions ( 9 - 10) :

S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

No comments:

Post a comment