Sunday, 27 May 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 28th May 2018

Direction (1-5): Read all the information carefully and answer the given questions:

Seven students M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S live on seven different floors of a building, lowermost floor is 1 and topmost floor is 7, they like different colours i.e. Pink, Yellow, Blue, Red, Green, Grey, and Black and they study in different standard (std.) from 1 to 7 but not necessarily in the same order. The one who likes yellow studies in 1st std. Q likes Black, who doesn’t study in 5th and 6th std. P lives immediately below the one who likes Green and immediately above the one who studies in 4th std. R lives on odd numbered floor and he likes Yellow. 

S lives on 4th floor. Q lives just above M but not on 2nd floor. Three persons live between P and the one who studies in 3rd std. O lives on odd numbered floor above 4th floor and he likes Blue. The one who studies in 5th std. lives above the one who studies in 2nd std. M doesn’t live on even numbered floor. The one who likes Yellow doesn’t live just below S’s floor. N lives on even numbered floor. M doesn’t like Pink. P likes red. Only one person lives between the ones who study in 5th and 2nd std.

Q1. Who among the following studies in 3rd std.?
(a) The one who likes black colour
(b) N
(c) The one who likes blue colour
(d) None of these
(e) Q

Q2. Who among the following lives just above the one who likes Pink?
(a) M
(b) P
(c) S
(d) O
(e) None of these

Q3. Q studies in which of the following std.?
(a) 1st
(b) 6th
(c) 4th
(d) 7th
(e) None of these

Q4. M likes which of the following colour?
(a) Grey
(b) Red
(c) Black
(d) Pink
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following studies in 6th std.?
(a) Q
(b) M
(c) S
(d) N
(e) O

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)

Direction (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions;

Seven boxes M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are placed one above another, also they are of different shapes i.e. circle, sphere, cone, triangle, cube, cylinder, rectangle (but not necessarily in the same order).
Only one box is placed between box N and R. Three boxes are placed between box M and the box which is of square shaped but one of them is placed at top. Box P is of triangle shaped. Box S is placed just below box O. Sphere shaped box is placed either at top or bottom. Box P is placed above box O but below box Q. Box R is of square shaped. The box which is placed just below M is of cylinder shaped. Neither Q nor N is of cube shaped box. Cone shaped box is not placed just above box P. Two boxes are placed between box N and box O. Box M is placed below the box which is of the cone shaped.

Q6. What is the shape of Box O?
(a) Circle
(b) Square
(c) Cone
(d) Cylinder
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following box is placed at top?
(a) N
(b) S
(c) R
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q8. How many boxes are placed between box Q and box S?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q9. Which box is placed just above box N?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) The box which is of cone shaped
(d) Q
(e) Both (c) and (d)

Q10. What is the shape of Box N?
(a) Circle
(b) Square
(c) Cone
(d) Cylinder
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)

No comments:

Post a comment