Saturday, 9 June 2018

Daily English Quiz : 9th June 2018

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) .i.e. 'No error' as the correct choice.

Q1. He mentioned the contributions of the(A)/ Indian National Congress, Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Mahatma Gandhi to the(B)/ concept of the modern(C)/ Indian state and(D)/ quote Jawaharlal Nehru(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Replace 'quote' with 'quoted'

Q2. Every day, we see increased violence around us(A)/. At the heart of this violence is darkness(B)/, fear, and mistrust. We must free our(C)/ public discourse to all forms of(D)/ violence, physical as well as verbal(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. Replace 'to' with 'from'

Q3. Only a non-violent society can ensure participation(A)/ of all sections of people in(B)/ the democratic process(C)/, especially the marginalized(D)/ and the dispossessed(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q4. The problem, which Facebook said(A)/ it had fixed, is(B)/ the latest privacy scandal(C)/ for the world’s(D)/ largest social media company(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. Replace 'had' with 'has'

Q5. People can still manually changed(A)/ the privacy level of the posts anywhere(B)/ from “public” to “only me” and(C)/ this was the case while(D)/ the bug was active as well(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Replace 'changed' with 'change' as the sentence is in present form of tense

Directions(6-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6. The accused ................ asked Girvesh Kumar to ........... ₹10 lakh in their bank accounts in order to get materials for medicines at cheap rates.
(a) grievously; transform
(b) accusingly; transmit
(c) allegedly; transfer
(d) offensively; pay
(e) seriously; withdraw

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Allegedly- according to someone’s allegation; supposedly
Transfer- to move or pass from one place, person or thing to another

Q7. Mr. Tom’s decision comes amid a recent ............ of pardons issued by the President, who has seemed drawn to causes advocated by conservatives, celebrities or those who once .............. on his former reality show, “The Apprentice.”
(a) flow; present
(b) abundant; seen
(c) flood; saw
(d) flurry; appeared
(e) fury; summoned

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. Flurry- any sudden activity
Appeared- to come or be in sight; to be in view

Q8. While this Administration will always be very ............. on crime, it believes that those who have paid their debt to society and worked hard to better themselves while in prison ............... a second chance.
(a) cruel; provide
(b) harsh; required
(c) benevolent; got
(d) weird; need
(e) tough; deserve

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. Tough- very hard
Deserve- to be entitled to, as a result of past actions; to be worthy to have

Q9. Assistant Superintendent of Police Shyam Kumar said the victim ................. the money through mobile banking but the accused did not ............. any items and kept making excuses.
(a) transferred; provide
(b) shared; gave
(c) transmitted; required
(d) send; reveal
(e) withdrew; acquire

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Transferred- moved or passed from one place, person or thing to another
Provide- to give what is needed or desired

Q10. When the idea to ............. an iftar party was presented before the locality, I was ............ to see people from other communities came forward to help with the arrangements.
(a) host; beguiled
(b) organize; amazed
(c) celebrate; baffled
(d) directed; shocked
(e) do; disappointed

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. Organize- to arrange in working order
Amazed- astonished; surprised

No comments:

Post a comment