Saturday, 9 June 2018

Daily Reasoning Quiz - 9th June 2018

Direction (1-5): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and W have weekly off on different days of the week starting from Sunday to Saturday in such a way that only one person has holiday only on one day but not necessary in the same order.

R neither have off just after nor just before P. S neither has weekly off on the first nor on the last day of the week. Equal number of persons are having off before and after P. No one have off before T. Number of persons having off between T and R is same as between U and S. R does not have off before Q. W does not have weekly off before Q.

Q1. R has off on which of the following day?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Thursday
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following persons has off on Monday?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q3. Who has weekly off immediate after U?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) No one
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons has off after Q?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) two
(d) one
(e) None of these

Q5. In a certain way, T is related to Tuesday and P is related to Friday, then Q is related to whom?
(a) Monday
(b) Thursday
(c) Saturday
(d) Sunday
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

(i) By using the given conditions, R neither have off just after nor just before P. Equal number of persons are having off before and after P. No one have off before T, so according to this P has off on Wednesday and T has off on Sunday. S neither has weekly off on the first nor on the last day of the week. Number of persons having off between T and R is same as between U and S, so R have off on Friday. R does not have off before Q. S have off on Monday and U have off on Saturday. W does not have weekly off before Q, hence we get the solution

S1. Ans(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H attend classes on either 5th or 9th of different months of the year viz. January, April, July and September, such that only one person attend one class on each date of the months but not necessary in the same order.

E and B attend the class in the same month. There are three classes attended between the class of F and C. H attends his class immediately after B. D attends his class in the month of September. The number of persons who attend their classes between the classes of G and H respectively is the same as the number of persons who attend their classes between the classes of B and D respectively. F does not attend the class in July. B attends his class after E. G does not attend class in September.

Q6. D attends his class on which of the following dates?
(a) 5th July
(b) 9th September
(c) 5th September
(d) 5th January
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following persons attends his class on 5th September?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons attend the class after E?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following persons attends the seminar on 5th july?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) D
(d) H
(e) None of these

Q10. How many persons attended seminar before G?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 7
(d) No one
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

(i) By using the given conditions, E and B attend the class on the same month. B attends his class after E. F does not attend the class in July. H attends his class immediately after B. D attends his seminar in the month of September. There are three classes between the class of F and C. There are some another case but all will be cancelled out by using rest conditions, We get two possible cases as shown below:

(ii) From rest of the statement, the number of persons who attend their classes between the classes of G and H respectively is the same as the number of persons who attend their classes between the classes of B and D respectively, G doesn’t attend class in September, Case I will be eliminated because condition is not satisfied. In case II G attends class on 5th Jan and A attends on 5th September and we will get final solution.

S6. Ans(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol.

No comments:

Post a comment