Wednesday, 22 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 23rd August 2018

Q1. The scrambling of code is known as:
(a) Encryption
(b) Firewalling
(c) Scrambling
(d) Deception
(e) Permuting


Q2. Which is the full form of VoIP?
(a) Voice of Internet Power
(b) Voice over Internet Protocol
(c) Voice on Internet Protocol
(d) Very optimized Internet Protocol
(e) Very official internet Protocol

Q3. Why do you log off from your computer when going out from your office?
(a) Someone might steal your files, passwords etc.
(b) In order to save electricity
(c) logging off is essential to increase performance
(d) logging off is mandatory you before go out
(e) logging off is a good exercise to perform regularly

Q4. Which of the following is not responsible for the performance of the computer?
(a) no of keys in the keyboard
(b) name of the video/graphics card
(c) memory in the video/graphics card
(d) the clock speed of the processor
(e) no of cores available in the processor

Q5. Which of the following is used to access a file from the computer store:
(a) insert
(b) retrieve
(c) file
(d) print
(e) find

Q6. Hard drive is used to store :
(a) volatile data
(b) non volatile data
(c) permanent data
(d) temporary data
(e) intermediate data

Q7. Which of the following is the combination of numbers, alphabets along with username used to get access to a user account?
(a) password
(b) username
(c) title name
(d) host-id
(e) screen name

Q8. Which of the following is the type of software that has self-replicating software that causes damage to files and system?
(a) Viruses
(b) Trojan horses
(c) Bots
(d) Worms
(e) Backdoors

Q9. _______is used for very large files or where a fast response time is not critical. The files to be transmitted are gathered over a period and then send together as a batch.
(a) Batch processing
(b) Online processing
(c) File processing
(d) Data processing
(e) Text processing

Q10.Which of the following system is a function of dedicated PCs?
(a) meant for a single user
(b) meant for the single task
(c) deal with single software
(d) deal with only editing
(e) deal for music purpose

Q11.What can possibly be the drawback of e-mails?
(a) emails requires being physically delivered to the user
(b) emails infects computer.
(c) emails are very expensive to transmit
(d) emails are slow to load
(e) people don't check emails regularly

Q12.Which of the following is a valid email address?
(a) name.website@info@ed
(b) name.website@info.in
(c) name@website.info.com
(d) website.name@website.com
(e) website@info@info.com

Q13.Which of the following character set supports Japanese and Chinese font?
(a) EBCDIC
(b) ASCII
(c) BCD
(d) EDCBI
(e) Unicode

Q14.What is the full form of RTF?
(a) Richer Text Formatting
(b) Rich Text Format
(c) Right Text Fishing
(d) Right Text Font
(e) Rich Text Font

Q15.Which of the following is the text alignment available in word processing software that adjusts the left margin while keeping the right margin in any way?
(a) Justify
(b) Left Justify
(c) Right Justify
(d) Centre
(e) Orientation

Q16.Which of the following is false about the clock of the system?
(a) It is the property of the toolbar
(b) The system can periodically refresh the time by synchronizing with a time source
(c) System time is the current date and time of day.
(d) The system keeps time so that your applications have ready access to accurate time.
(e) The system bases system time on coordinated universal time (UTC).

Q17.Which of the following are properties of USB?
(a) Platform independent
(b) Platform dependent
(c) Source dependent
(d) Software dependent
(e) Software independent

Q18.An act of sending e-mails or creating web pages that are designed to collect an individual's online bank, credit card, or other login information?
(a) Phishing
(b) Spam
(c) hacking
(d) cracking
(e) Malware

Q19.Which of the following is the organized collection of large amount of interrelated data stored in a meaningfully way used for manipulation and updating?
(a) Database
(b) File
(c) Folder
(d) Data-mining
(e) Data source

Q20.Which among the following cycle consists of an Input, processing, output and storage as its constituents?
(a) Processing
(b) Output
(c) Input
(d) Storage
(e) Data
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Data scrambling is the process to or remove sensitive data. This process is irreversible so that the original data cannot be derived from the scrambled data. Encryption is the translation of data into a secret code. Encryption is the most effective way to achieve data security. To read an encrypted file, you must have access to a secret key or password that enables you to decrypt it. Unencrypted data is called plain text, encrypted data is referred to as cipher text. Scrambling is a technique to achieve encryption of data.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP), is a technology that allows you to make voice calls using a broadband Internet connection instead of a regular (or analog) phone line.VoIP is enabled by a group of technologies and methodologies used to deliver voice communications over the internet, enterprise local area networks or wide area networks.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. When you log off from the computer, you close your user account but the computer remains on for easy access the next time you log on. To log on, click your user account icon(which must be password protected to prevent unauthorised access) on the Welcome screen.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keyboards allow you to input letters, numbers, and other symbols into a computer that often function as commands. No. of keys nowhere effects the processing speed.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Find is command line tool that every Windows user should use to locate documents, files, folders and you can copy them into any folder on your computer.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hard disk is a data storage device that uses magnetic storage to store and retrieve digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Choosing the right password is something that many people find difficult so Use a random mixture of characters, upper and lower case, numbers, punctuation, spaces and symbols to access your Internet account.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A computer worm is a standalone malware computer program that replicates itself in order to spread to other computers. Often, it uses a computer network to spread itself, relying on security failures on the target computer to access it. Unlike a computer virus, it does not need to attach itself to an existing program.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Executing a series of non-interactive jobs all at one time. The term originated in the days when users entered programs on punch cards. They would give a batch of these programmed cards to the system operator, who would feed them into the computer.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dedicated means devoted to a task or purpose.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Compared to other messaging service E-Mail is not so popular among users.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. email@provider.com is a generic format of a valid E-mail address.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. Unicode is a standard for representing characters as integers. Unlike ASCII, which uses 7 bits for each character, Unicode uses 16 bits, which means that it can represent more than 65,000 unique characters. This is a bit of overkill for English and Western-European languages, but it is necessary for some other languages, such as Greek, Chinese and Japanese. Many analysts believe that as the software industry becomes increasingly global, Unicode will eventually supplant ASCII as the standard character coding format.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. RTF is a text file format used by Microsoft products, such as Word and Office. RTF, or Rich Text Format, files were developed by Microsoft in 1987 for use in their products and for cross-platform document interchange. RTF is readable by most word processors.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Left justify is text or page formatting that aligns text along the left side of a page.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clock is available property of taskbar.

S17. Ans.(a)
Sol. USB (Universal Serial Bus) is the most popular connection used to connect a computer to devices such as digital cameras, printers, scanners, and external hard drives. USB is a cross-platform technology that is supported by most of the major operating systems.

S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fraudulent practice of sending emails purporting to be from reputable companies in order to induce individuals to reveal personal information, such as passwords and credit card numbers, online.

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. A database is a collection of information that is organized so that it can easily be accessed, managed, and updated.

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. The sequence of events in processing information, which includes (1) input, (2) processing, (3) storage and (4) output.

No comments:

Post a comment