Thursday, 30 August 2018

Daily Computer Quiz : 31st August 2018


Q1. Which of the following are machine-independent languages?
(a) High-level languages
(b) Low-level languages
(c) Assembly languages
(d) Machine languages
(e) None of these

Q2. FORTRAN is a programming language. It is more suitable for
(a) business applications
(b) marketing applications
(c) scientific applications
(d) statically calculative applications
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following threads is used in an operating system?
(a) User-level thread
(b) Kernel-level thread
(c) Hardware-level thread
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following conditions is responsible for occurrence of context switching?
(a) When one process expires and a new one is loaded from a ready queue
(b) No processes are in the ready queue
(c) When a process is running
(d) When the CPU is at rest
(e) None of these

Q5. What does DOS stands for?
(a) Digital Operating Session
(b) Disk Operating System
(c) Digital Operating System
(d) Disk Opening System
(e) Digital Open System

Q6. What acts as master software that works as a mediator between a computer user and the hardware of a computer?
(a) Application Program
(b) Hardware
(c) Software
(d) Operating System
(e) User

Q7. Which of the following is the type of software that controls the internal operations in the computer and controls how the computer works with all its parts?
(a) Shareware
(b) Public domain software
(c) Application software
(d) Operating system software
(e) None of these

Q8. Linux is an example of :
(a) Freeware
(b) Open source software
(c) Shareware
(d) Complimentary
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following system programs translate the source program to its corresponding machine language?
(a) Interpreter
(b) Assembler
(c) Compiler
(d) Debugger
(e) None of these

Q10. In MS Word, __________ is a predefined decorative text that you can add to a document.
(a) ClipArt
(b) SmartArt
(c) Charts
(d) WordArt
(e) References

Q11. Which of the following features of Excel allows you to create small charts that you can insert in individual cells?
(a) Sparkline
(b) Slicer
(c) Macro
(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q12. In Excel, a new workbook contains __________ worksheets by default.
(a) One
(b) three
(c) five
(d) ten
(e) None of these

Q13. In a Windows-based application, when you click the Maximize button, it changes to the 
(a) Minimize button
(b) Close button
(c) Open button
(d) Restore Down button
(e) None of these

Q14. You cannot save an Excel file in a/an __________ format.
(a) PDF
(b) PSD
(c) TXT
(d) XML
(e) None of these

Q15. In PowerPoint, __________ refers to the process of displaying images in a sequence to create an illusion of movement.
(a) transition
(b) animation
(c) theme
(d) style
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. High-level languages, such as FORTRAN, BASIC, Pascal and Algol, allow the programmer to write programs that are not bound to be used only on particular types of computers. The benefits of these high-level languages are very close to the human understandable language, that is, they are written in simple English language with some numeric characters.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTRAN is the best and only major programming language for scientific applications. It is designed for performing large and complex scientific numerical computing.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are only two types of threads present in an operating system. One is user-level thread and the other is kernel-level thread. User-level threads are the threads which are controlled and managed by the user of the computer system. Kernel-level threads are the threads which are controlled and created by the operating system. These threads are at the kernel level of the computer system. Kernel is the one who creates the threads.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A context switching comes into the picture when the time period provided for one process is over and a new process is loaded from the ready queue for processing.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. DOS stands for Disk Operating System. It is the first operating system developed by Microsoft.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Operating system provided an interface between a user and computer hardware. It enables a user to utilize hardware resources efficiently.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An operating system (OS) is a program or software that manages and coordinates the functions of all the components of a computer. It also acts as an interface between the user and the hardware of a computer.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Linux is an open source operating system.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. An assembler refers to a system program that transforms (translates) a source program written in Assembly Language (AL) into its respective machine language of a computer. The assembly program uses symbolic representation of machine language statements and hence is closer to machine language.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. WordArt includes predefined and predecorated text that can be added to a document for enhancing its appearance. You can also customize the font size and font colour of the wordArt.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sparklines are minicharts that you can place inside a cell of a worksheet to represent numerical data. 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new workbook contains only three worksheets, namely, Sheet 1, Sheet 2 and Sheet 3, by default. You can rename your worksheets at any point according to your requirements.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The user interface of a Windows-based application contains Window control buttons, namely, Minimize, Maximize and Restore Down, and Close buttons. When the Maximize button is clicked, it is changed to the Restore Down button. Similarly, when the Restore Down button is clicked, the name of the button is changed to the Maximize button.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. PSD is an extension for Photoshop files.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The process of rapidly displaying static images in a sequence such that an illusion of motion is created is known as animation. You can apply different animation effects to different objects in a presentation.




No comments:

Post a comment